2019 Local Millage Rates (Property Taxes)

Millage rates are the rate at which taxes are imposed on a home or property. This is calculated by multiplying the total taxable value of the property by the number of mills. The value of a mill is 1/1000 of a dollar.

Since property taxes are an important factor in determining where to live, our real estate agents prepared some information on Millage rates within Southeast Michigan. We will keep this list updated to reflect the most recent year.

You can use the list below to compare millage rates in Wayne, Oakland, Livingston counties by city, township or village.

CITYSCHOOL DISTRICTTOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEADTOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
NORTHVILLE CITYNORTHVILLE PUBLIC43.682761.6827
NORTHVILLE TWPPLY/CANTON35.849653.8496
NORTHVILLE PUBLIC36.427654.4294
PLYMOUTHPLYMOUTH CANTON38.612856.6128
PLYMOUTH TWPPLYMOUTH CANTON32.253350.2533
CANTON TWPPLY/CANTON39.921457.9214
WAYNE/WESTLAND42.359860.3598
VAN BUREN40.361758.3617
LIVONIACLARENCEVILLE38.116256.1162
LIVONIA PUBLIC41.155759.1557
WESTLANDGARDEN CITY SCHOOLS40.536349.5363
LIVONIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS39.796648.7966
ROMULUS COMMUNITY40.409158.4091
ROMULUS (INKSTER DEBT)44.129953.2308
TAYLOR SCHOOL DISTRICT35.899953.8999
TAYLOR (INKSTER DEBT)42.399951.1908
WAYNE-WESTLAND40.409158.4091

*Reflects millage rates from the previous year. This may slightly change once more recent data is available.

CITYSCHOOL DISTRICTTOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEADTOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
FARMINGTONFARMINGTON PUB SCHOOL47.397657.8342
FARMINGTON HILLSCLARENCEVILLE40.398958.3989
FARMINGTON PUBLIC46.157956.5945
WALLED LAKE CONS41.524557.2476
COMMERCEHURON VALLEY SCHOOLS22.735140.2023
WALLED LAKE CONS.21.054236.7773
WALLED LAKE CONS. (WOLVERINE LAKE)21.054236.7773
LYON TWPSOUTH LYON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS30.562648.5626
NORTHVILLE PUBLIC30.186248.1862
MILFORD TWPHURON VALLEY SCHOOLS31.823549.2907
HURON VALLEY SCHOOLS (VILLAGE OF MILFORD)39.871857.339
SOUTH LYON COMM SCHOOLS31.812649.8126
NOVINOVI COMMUNITY37.364144.9382
SOUTH LYON COMM33.991851.9918
WALLED LAKE CONS32.321848.0449
NORTHVILLE PUBLIC33.689551.6895
NOVI TWPNORTHVILLE PUBLIC25.748643.7486
SOUTH LYONSOUTH LYON COMMUNITY39.780457.7804

*Reflects millage rates from the previous year. This may slightly change once more recent data is available.

CITYSCHOOL DISTRICTTOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEADTOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
BRIGHTON TWPBRIGHTON AREA SCHOOLS24.554842.5548
HARTLAND CONSOLIDATED26.51744.4954
HOWELL PUBLIC23.65144.283
HURON VALLEY26.0413*42.4722
GENOA TWPBRIGHTON AREA24.472242.4722
TR-HO/BR TR 9619.6703*37.6703*
TR-HO/BR TR 1322.3678*40.3678*
HARTLAND CONSOLIDATED25.936543.9149
HOWELL PUBLIC23.797341.7973
PINCKNEY COMMUNITY23.588841.5888

*Reflects millage rates from the previous year. This may slightly change once more recent data is available.

WAYNE COUNTY

SCHOOL DISTRICT
NORTHVILLE PUBLIC

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
43.6827

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
61.6827

SCHOOL DISTRICT
PLY/CANTON

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
35.8496

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
53.8496

——————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
NORTHVILLE PUBLIC

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
36.4276

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
54.4294

SCHOOL DISTRICT
PLYMOUTH CANTON

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
38.6128

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
56.6128

SCHOOL DISTRICT
PLYMOUTH CANTON

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
39.9214

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
57.9214

——————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
WAYNE/WESTLAND

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
42.3598

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
60.3598

——————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
VAN BUREN

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
40.3617

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
58.3617

SCHOOL DISTRICT
CLARENCEVILLE

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
38.1162

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
56.1162

——————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
LIVONIA PUBLIC

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
41.1557

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
59.1557

SCHOOL DISTRICT
GARDEN CITY SCHOOLS

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
40.5363

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
49.5363

——————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
LIVONIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
39.7966

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
48.7966

——————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
ROMULUS COMMUNITY

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
40.4091

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
58.4091

——————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT

ROMULUS (INKSTER DEBT)

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
44.1299

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
53.2308

——————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
TAYLOR SCHOOL DISTRICT

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
35.8999

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
53.8999

——————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
TAYLOR (INKSTER DEBT)

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
42.3999

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
51.1908

——————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
WAYNE-WESTLAND

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
40.4091

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
58.4091

*Reflects millage rates from the previous year. This may slightly change once more recent data is available.

OAKLAND COUNTY

SCHOOL DISTRICT
FARMINGTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
47.3976

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
57.8342

SCHOOL DISTRICT
CLARENCEVILLE

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
40.3989

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
58.3989

————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
FARMINGTON PUBLIC

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
46.1579

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
56.5945

————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
WALLED LAKE CONS

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
41.5245

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
57.2476

SCHOOL DISTRICT
HURON VALLEY SCHOOLS

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
22.7351

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
40.2023

————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
WALLED LAKE CONS.

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
21.0542

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
36.7773

————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
WALLED LAKE CONS. (WOLVERINE LAKE)

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
21.0542

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
36.7773

SCHOOL DISTRICT
SOUTH LYON COMMUNITY SCHOOLS

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
30.5626

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
48.5626

————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
NORTHVILLE PUBLIC

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
30.1862

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
48.1862

SCHOOL DISTRICT
HURON VALLEY SCHOOLS

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
31.8235

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
49.2907

————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
HURON VALLEY SCHOOLS (VILLAGE OF MILFORD)

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
39.8718

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
57.339

————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
SOUTH LYON COMM SCHOOLS

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
31.8126

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
49.8126

SCHOOL DISTRICT
NOVI COMMUNITY

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
37.3641

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
44.9382

————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
SOUTH LYON COMM

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
33.9918

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
51.9918

————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
WALLED LAKE CONS

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
32.3218

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
48.0449

————————

SCHOOL DISTRICT
NORTHVILLE PUBLIC

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
33.6895

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
51.6895

SCHOOL DISTRICT
NORTHVILLE PUBLIC

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
25.7486

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
43.7486

SCHOOL DISTRICT
SOUTH LYON COMMUNITY

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
39.7804

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
57.7804

*Reflects millage rates from the previous year. This may slightly change once more recent data is available.

LIVINGSTON COUNTY

SCHOOL DISTRICT
BRIGHTON AREA SCHOOLS

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
24.5548

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
42.5548

—————————–

SCHOOL DISTRICT
HARTLAND CONSOLIDATED

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
26.517

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
44.4954

—————————–

SCHOOL DISTRICT
HOWELL PUBLIC

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
23.651

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
44.283

—————————–

SCHOOL DISTRICT
HURON VALLEY

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
26.0413*

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
42.4722

—————————–

SCHOOL DISTRICT
BRIGHTON AREA

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
24.4722

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
42.4722

—————————–

SCHOOL DISTRICT
TR-HO/BR TR 96

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
19.6703*

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
37.6703*

—————————–

SCHOOL DISTRICT
TR-HO/BR TR 13

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
22.3678*

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
40.3678*

—————————–

SCHOOL DISTRICT
HARTLAND CONSOLIDATED

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
25.9365

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
43.9149

—————————–

SCHOOL DISTRICT
HOWELL PUBLIC

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
23.7973

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
41.7973

—————————–

SCHOOL DISTRICT
PINCKNEY COMMUNITY

TOTAL MILLAGE FOR HOMESTEAD
23.5888

TOTAL MILLAGE NON-HOMESTEAD
41.5888

—————————–

*Reflects millage rates from the previous year. This may slightly change once more recent data is available.